Multiplayer not working between workstations

Post Reply
DisAster
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2018 5:28 am

Multiplayer not working between workstations

Post by DisAster » Tue Nov 20, 2018 4:33 am

So, I've been using Aster for about 8 months now, using it for LAN parties. I have four computers running Aster. Each machine has between 2 and 4 workstations.Almost every game that I've tried has worked fine as single player, but around 30% of the games that I try to play multi-player do not work when trying to connect to workstations on the same computer. (they typically work fine when connecting to a workstation on a different machine.)

Here's a list of some of the games that have this issue: Flatout 2, Blur, Midtown Madness 2, 1nsane, Carmageddon Max Damage, Age of Wonders 1 & 2, and Titan Quest Anniversary Edition. (there are many more, but I have not made a comprehensive list)

So, I've tried a lot of different setups to test this. Here are some examples:
Tried setting multiple IP's on the same network adapter, and assigned them in Aster.
Tried running the games inside of a sandbox.
Tried installing multiple physical network adapters, each with their own IP, and assigned them in Aster.
Tried using ForceBindIP64 to force individual applications to use a specific IP address

None of these worked. I also tried various combinations of the above.

I'm thinking that the issue is that some of these games do not share the network stack, and that I'm going to need some form of wrapper, similar to ipxwrapper, which will monitor network traffic on an application, and manage the network traffic in a more friendly way. Anyone know if such a beast exists? Are there any plans at ibik to implement something like this?

ice
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2018 2:19 am

Re: Multiplayer not working between workstations

Post by ice » Mon Dec 03, 2018 2:30 am

Hi,
I have literally tried all of those things to get games to run at Lan Party's (even installing physical adapters :) ) and come to the same conclusions.
I actually built my desktop around being able to run 4 copies of a game at Lan Parties, :D ryzen & gtx1080ti

Scrolling Through the Russian Side of the Forums for some answers, apparently it gets way more traffic then the English side.

DisAster
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2018 5:28 am

Re: Multiplayer not working between workstations

Post by DisAster » Wed Dec 05, 2018 5:44 am

Glad to know I'm not alone in my endeavors. Thanks Ice. I did manage to get Midtown Madness 2 to work using IPXWrapper. IPXWrapper wraps the the IPX protocol into TCP/IP. So, in game I select IPX, but the wrapper uses TCP/IP. Works great! But only for games that support IPX.

ice
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2018 2:19 am

Re: Multiplayer not working between workstations

Post by ice » Tue Dec 11, 2018 10:54 am

Nice, that's good to know.

Hope we can find a solution soon, ill take a crack at it this coming weekend. Eldewrito (halo3) works BTW,

Also Cod Black Ops 4 and Overwatch work too

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest