Doesn't Work With Battle.net Launcher

shade3134
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2018 1:02 am

Doesn't Work With Battle.net Launcher

Post by shade3134 » Tue Nov 06, 2018 1:07 am

I tried using Aster for Battle.net Launcher but I get an error message. When I exit Aster and boot Windows normal, Battle.net Launcher works fine.

I'm trying to play Destiny 2 with a friend. Is there a fix to get the Launcher working?
Last edited by shade3134 on Thu Nov 08, 2018 12:21 am, edited 2 times in total.

arrow1800
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2018 6:23 pm

Re: Doesn't Work With Battle.net Launcher

Post by arrow1800 » Tue Nov 06, 2018 6:25 pm

it does work here. battle.net has a setting: allow multiple instances of this application or something.

after that. just click BOTH on launch game at the same time;)

shade3134
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2018 1:02 am

Re: Doesn't Work With Battle.net Launcher

Post by shade3134 » Wed Nov 07, 2018 11:57 pm

Thank you for helping!

I get this error message after loading Aster and starting Battle.net Launcher:

Image

arrow1800
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2018 6:23 pm

Re: Doesn't Work With Battle.net Launcher

Post by arrow1800 » Thu Nov 08, 2018 3:09 pm

are you starting the battle.net application in a sandbox? that doesnt work.

shade3134
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2018 1:02 am

Re: Doesn't Work With Battle.net Launcher

Post by shade3134 » Thu Nov 08, 2018 8:24 pm

No, I am starting it normal. Putting in 'multiple instances of the client' makes it so we don't have to do that, right?

I did read that I might have to log into a different Windows account. Could that be the reason? Both accounts are logged into the same Windows user (we have our own Battle.net accounts).

arrow1800
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2018 6:23 pm

Re: Doesn't Work With Battle.net Launcher

Post by arrow1800 » Fri Nov 09, 2018 12:27 am

probably:) i use two different accounts.

i am curious to know if playing destiny 2 in co-op will work on your pc. i am getting network disconnected errors.

shade3134
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2018 1:02 am

Re: Doesn't Work With Battle.net Launcher

Post by shade3134 » Fri Nov 09, 2018 12:30 am

Nope. I got the error message again even after making the new Windows account. Sigh...

shade3134
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2018 1:02 am

Re: Doesn't Work With Battle.net Launcher

Post by shade3134 » Fri Nov 09, 2018 9:54 am

Okay I think I finally got it working.

The thing was that you AREN'T supposed to use a static IP. I had one set up through Aster and that was causing some conflictions, I guess.

Alex_Zhang
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 1:08 pm

Re: Doesn't Work With Battle.net Launcher

Post by Alex_Zhang » Fri Nov 09, 2018 1:11 pm

Hi, Seems you got it working? My battle.net launches fine, but when launching the same game in the second workstation, the button is faded out and says the game is running(which is appearently not, it detects the game running on another workstation). Could you please help me out? :)

shade3134
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2018 1:02 am

Re: Doesn't Work With Battle.net Launcher

Post by shade3134 » Fri Nov 09, 2018 6:48 pm

Hey now I'm having that problem, too lol...

If you launch them at the same time, one account logs in but the other tells you to login the game through Battle.net launcher (which it already is).

Does anyone know how to get around this?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest