Support for two gpu ?

Post Reply
nalfein
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2016 9:28 pm

Support for two gpu ?

Post by nalfein » Sat Dec 24, 2016 9:31 pm

Hi guys, my question is basically what the title say ; I would like to know if Aster support two different gpu (in my case a gtx 660 and r9 290) as it would reduce the load on my main graphic card (r9 290) when my friend come over :)

Thanks !

darcysabatino
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2017 8:18 am

Re: Support for two gpu ?

Post by darcysabatino » Thu Jan 19, 2017 8:29 am

Yes, multiple gpu's are supported.

My system has the following graphics cards:
Intel HD 530 integrated graphics (1 x HDMI + 1 x DisplayPort)
Nvidia GeForce GTX 1080 (3 x DisplayPort + 1 x HDMI + 1 x DVI)
AMD Radeon RX 480 (2 x DisplayPort + 2 x HDMI + 1 x DVI)

The integrated graphics supports up to 2 simultaneous displays. The Nvidia and AMD cards each support up to 4 simultaneous displays. Therefore I *could* have up to 12 individual terminals, each with 1 separate monitor.

My actual setup is 3 terminals with a total of 5 monitors:
-Terminal 1 uses HDMI from the integrated graphics
-Terminal 2 uses 3 x DisplayPort from the GTX 1080
-Terminal 3 uses a single HDMI from the RX 480.

All this running on Windows 10 Pro, with Intel i7 6700K, 64GB RAM and a 1TB Samsung SSD.

Performance is really awesome, although next time I will probably build a 8-core (or more) cpu instead, and a PCIe or M.2 SSD with 128GB RAM. The only thing I noticed is I had some issues with audio working through HDMI. Instead, I just use a USB audio adapter and each of them work absolutely great on all terminals.

Hope this helps!

djandomor
Posts: 124
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2016 4:55 am

Re: Support for two gpu ?

Post by djandomor » Thu Jul 13, 2017 12:05 pm

I wonder what will happen when i start 2x GTX1080 and DX12 game
WHEN
1 GTX for 1 Workstation
do game will take all power from 3 Graphic card? (+Intel HD :) )
or just from one

any one test it ?

psychrabi
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2017 1:49 pm

Re: Support for two gpu ?

Post by psychrabi » Fri Jul 14, 2017 7:44 pm

The games will take power from which ever graphics card you have assigned the workplace to,
Example
station 1 connected to GTX 1080
station 2 connected to GTX 1080
station 3 connected to internal iGPx

then station 1 and 2 will each use the respective cards for gaming and the 3 card connected to internal graphics will use the build in graphics
using internal graphics for gaming is not good.

If you want to have true gaming station then have 1 card assigned per monitor(station)

Kevinrocksman
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2016 10:04 pm

Re: Support for two gpu ?

Post by Kevinrocksman » Wed Jul 26, 2017 4:46 pm

How do you "assign" a graphics card? Just plug in the monitor and assign the monitor?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests