different ips not working (Windows 10)

Magnoste
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2015 10:38 pm

different ips not working (Windows 10)

Post by Magnoste » Wed Dec 30, 2015 10:46 pm

Hello all,

I'm trying to set up my Aster configuration and I can't manage to configure different ips on 2 different terminals.
I specified every setting as showed in the guide but doesn't seems to work.

When I specify the 2 different addresses (static, the program don't assign dynamic ips by itself) its like windows 10 keeps the 2 different ips on both windows 10 sessions.

Ive tested all, I ran out of solutions

Any help would be appreciated, thank you very much

Magnoste
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2015 10:38 pm

Re: different ips not working (Windows 10)

Post by Magnoste » Thu Dec 31, 2015 5:11 pm

I solved the ip problem but I just can play a simple game like ORION: Prelude via 2 different steam accounts and World of Tanks.
I can't open 2 different instances of Battlenet (Blizzard's game launcher) neither open the vast majority of games.

As sandoxer program I use Sandboxie.
Windows 10-64

Any update on the developement would be appreciated,
thanks

n3v3rm1nd
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2015 8:59 am

Re: different ips not working (Windows 10)

Post by n3v3rm1nd » Thu Dec 31, 2015 5:13 pm

Magnoste wrote:I solved the ip problem but I just can play a simple game like ORION: Prelude via 2 different steam accounts and World of Tanks.
I can't open 2 different instances of Battlenet (Blizzard's game launcher) neither open the vast majority of games.

As sandoxer program I use Sandboxie.
Windows 10-64

Any update on the developement would be appreciated,
thanks
how and what issue did you solve exactly since im having problems too with ip management on W10

Magnoste
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2015 10:38 pm

Re: different ips not working (Windows 10)

Post by Magnoste » Thu Dec 31, 2015 6:30 pm

Hi,

I couldn't manage to assign different ips following the Official guide. Some steps were missing.
Now I have correctly assigned 2 different ips on 2 different windows sessions on the same pc (I think). At least some games do work online with different steam accounts.

Im just statig that I can't even open just one instance of Battlenet in a windows session,

thanks for the response

n3v3rm1nd
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2015 8:59 am

Re: different ips not working (Windows 10)

Post by n3v3rm1nd » Thu Dec 31, 2015 6:36 pm

Can you explain those extra steps that you took?

I just added 2 IPs to my current Network card and can assign each workstation a static ip but internet access is completely down then....

I think the problem with battlenet etc is that it somehow need to run in a real new instance like a Sandbox via sandboxie

Magnoste
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2015 10:38 pm

Re: different ips not working (Windows 10)

Post by Magnoste » Thu Dec 31, 2015 6:39 pm

yes im using sandoxie and nothing.

The problem related with the ips is that u need to fill the information related to the gateaway adress and DNS as I can remember.
I had exactly the same issue as you

n3v3rm1nd
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2015 8:59 am

Re: different ips not working (Windows 10)

Post by n3v3rm1nd » Thu Dec 31, 2015 7:22 pm

Magnoste wrote:yes im using sandoxie and nothing.

The problem related with the ips is that u need to fill the information related to the gateaway adress and DNS as I can remember.
I had exactly the same issue as you
hmmm thats both filled out on my end ... ugh, i really don't know what could be the problem here! :(

Magnoste
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2015 10:38 pm

Re: different ips not working (Windows 10)

Post by Magnoste » Thu Dec 31, 2015 7:38 pm

I don't know why but in the guide they change the 192.168.XXX.1 value.
I have allways changed ips changing 192.168.0.XXX value.

Thats how I have managed to set it up correctly
try that, hope ir helps

n3v3rm1nd
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2015 8:59 am

Re: different ips not working (Windows 10)

Post by n3v3rm1nd » Thu Dec 31, 2015 8:28 pm

Magnoste wrote:I don't know why but in the guide they change the 192.168.XXX.1 value.
I have allways changed ips changing 192.168.0.XXX value.

Thats how I have managed to set it up correctly
try that, hope ir helps
i do always change the last digits since the network have to be in the same subnet. mine looks like this

192.168.178.XXX and the last one i change. Somethings really weird here... maybe you could attach a screenshot maye this will light up some confusion?

Magnoste
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2015 10:38 pm

Re: different ips not working (Windows 10)

Post by Magnoste » Thu Dec 31, 2015 8:29 pm

1.PNG
1.PNG (8.95 KiB) Viewed 6015 times
2.PNG
2.PNG (12.5 KiB) Viewed 6015 times
3.PNG
3.PNG (5.59 KiB) Viewed 6015 times

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest